Need Help? Call our team

01702 444 888

Free Fast DeliveryAll orders are shipped for FREE

Quick Turnaround TimesFrom initial order to despatched in 3 days

Tried and TestedWe have been trading for over 45 years

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Kestrel Print Limited is a South-East Essex based print business; our registered company number is 00992784.

Kestrel Print Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any data collected by us or provided by you, in relation to your use of the website and also if you enter into a negotiation or contract with us.

It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including any links we may provide to social media websites.

Kestrel Print Limited act as both data controllers and data processors for purposes of the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 and are responsible for the manner the data you provide us with is processed.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions.

Data collected

We may collect the following Personally Identifiable Information (PII), from you or your organisation:

  • name;
  • contact Information such as physical address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • job title and department
  • payment information such as bank account, credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected)

Lawful reasons to using your personal data

There a number of reasons we may collect and use your personal data which the law on data protection allows us to, including:

Consent

We will always request your consent when we collect and process your personal data

For example if you sign up to receive our newsletters, you will need to tick the opt-in box

Contractual obligations

In order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you we will need to use your personal data

For example for us to deliver a product to you we will need your personal data including name and address

Legal or regulatory obligation

For example we will need to pass and process your personal data to law enforcement if there is any involvement in fraud or criminal activity

Legitimate Interests

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.

For example we may send you promotional offers based on your past purchase history

How we collect data

We will collect your data when:-

  • when you contact us through the website, via mobile applications, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  • when you use our services;
  • We may also collect data electronically. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Why do we collect this information?

We use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes: 

  • fulfil your order and provide related customer service;
  • maintain, improve, and administer our website; 
  • inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from this at any time using the “unsubscribe” link; 
  • improve or personalize your online experience, our services, and our communications with you;
  • identify and prevent fraud;
  • enhance the security of our network and information systems.

Protecting your personal data

Kestrel Print Ltd has a number of GDPR compliant processes and procedures as follows:

  • Employees have received training in GDPR and how to handle your personal data
  • Access to your personal data is restricted to the relevant departments that are required to process your data
  • Where hard copies are created, these are securely kept
  • According to each business unit’s process and procedure, your personal data will be periodically reviewed and securely deleted if required

Who we share data with

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • Third party printing services with whom we outsource some work to;
  • Our IT service providers, Applecheck Services Ltd. We are satisfied that they are processing data in an appropriate manner. Please refer to their privacy policy regarding data storage and sharing at https://www.applecheckservices.co.uk/privacy-policy/

We may also provide the information we collect about you to other companies, who may process the information on our behalf, including companies that assist us with: 

  • Fulfilling or delivering your order
  • Storing and securing data
  • Processing payments
  • Marketing, analytics, and fraud detection activities; or
  • Customer service

We may also share the information as required or permitted by law, such as when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights or property or those of others.

Finally, we may provide your information to one or more third parties in the event of a merger, acquisition, or corporate reorganization involving us.

Data retention

We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is provided or because we are legally required to do so.  Typically this will be

  • 8 years for clients using our services;
  • 1 year for those that have requested a quote.

Your legal rights over your personal data

You have the rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data including:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or out of date data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no Business or legal reason for us continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal data. Where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent. Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Call 0303 123 1113 or write to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything   mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact us:-

Email: sales@kestral-printing.co.uk

Telephone: 01702 444 888

Address:

101,Golden Cross Road
Ashingdon
Essex
SS4 3DH

Changes to this privacy policy

Kestrel Print Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

What our clients have to say

Just wanted to say a quick thanks to you and your team! I think I speak for Gary as well as myself here when I say we’re incredibly happy with the vinyl posters in our window! The quality of the product far surpassed our expectations and with that in mind we plan on ordering the same product every month for our window to promote our special offers. I’ll also add how pleased we are with the turnaround, we sent the print ready design Thursday evening, signed off the proof the following Friday at 10am and picked up just 2 hours later! Wow what a great service, price and company! Thanks John, and many thanks to everyone else at Kestrel!

Elliot & Gary - Planet Leasing